Privacy Policy

NORD Company is concerned about our customers’ privacy in compliance with the current legislation of Ukraine related to personal data protection, that is the Constitution of Ukraine, the Law of Ukraine "On Information", the Law of Ukraine "On Access to Public Information", the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection".

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data will be collected, used and stored by NORD Company.

Please read this privacy policy and contact us, if you have any questions.

Personal information we collect

Your personal data and other information is collected, if you make a purchase, use or sign up for our products or services, take part in our campaigns or researches, or interact in some other way with our company.

We also keep a record of your purchases, downloads, requests, products and services you use, your payment and delivery details.

When you create an account, we receive some information from you, like your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, user names and passwords, age, sex, language, bank account number, credit card and other similar financial data.

Automated Information Collection Tools

We use and we allow other certain companies to use cookies files, record of data on visit of the websites, pixels, web beacons, forms of data collection on the Internet and other similar technologies (generally — "Automated Information Collection Tools") at NORD provision of services. It is necessary to understand how you use NORD services; to increase quality of service of users and to provide the personalized functions and contents; to optimize our advertizing and marketing activities; to allow the third-party advertizing companies to help us with providing advertizing, modern and interesting to you, on the Internet. Additional data on means of automatic collection of information can be found to the address: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

We may use your personal information to contact us for purposes related to customer service, as well as to send important notifications, such as notifications about new  products NORD, purchases, advertising campaigns, upcoming events, changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

The NORD website which you visit can keep or obtain information on your browser. As a rule, the cookies files representing text files with a small amount of information are for this purpose used. The website can obtain information on you, your settings and the device used by you and to adapt on the basis of these data. As a rule, by means of collected data it is impossible to identify your personality, however they help to make work with the website more convenient for you.

NORD uses automatic data collection for the following reasons:

Mandatory means: are necessary for the operation of the website. Without them, we will not be able to provide the website or service that you are requesting, since we cannot activate relevant content based on the type of device you are using.

Analytics and Productivity Optimization Tools: These tools collect aggregated, anonymous statistical information that allows NORD to measure, optimize, and improve the content, quality, or productivity of websites.

We use means of automatic data collection own and/or third-party producers to define how you use our websites and services, and according to certain preferences of our customers and visitors to increase their efficiency and quality. For example, means of automatic data collection can be used in the following purposes: testing of various designs thanks to which our websites are executed in uniform style; tracking and providing the analysis of the trends reflecting features of communication of users with our websites; tracking of mistakes and measurement of efficiency of our advertizing campaigns. For example, we use the services of Google Analytics offered Google Inc. to monitor use of websites and degree of activity on them.

The collected data is usually combined, and based on them, trends and usage patterns that are used in business analysis, to optimize sites and platforms, as well as in the analysis of performance indicators are determined. Our automated data collection tools can also be distributed to our business partners. We collect the following information: the number of visitors to our websites, the number of clients logged in, the time you visit websites, how long our websites are viewed, which parts of websites are viewed, and which services are usually not used. All these indicators allow you to determine your personal characteristics. We may also receive similar information about visitors to our partner websites.

Personalization tools: these cookies allow you to remember what you have chosen on our websites (for example, your preferred language or region of your location), and to provide more efficient and personalized features. These cookies also help you remember the changes you made regarding the size and font of text and other components of web pages. They can also be used to provide the services you request, such as watching a video or writing a comment on a blog. The information collected may be impersonal, so it will not be possible to track your searches and browsing on other websites.

We also use automated data collection tools to change the way we work or the look and feel of our websites and personalize materials that are designed for you based on your activity on websites or information about you — for example, that you are a registered customer. These cookies can be used to adapt the services or content we receive from you, which will be provided to you in subsequent sessions on our websites. For example, if you personalize web pages or register to receive products or services, automatic data collection tools help our web page server recreate your information. When you next visit our websites, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, and you can easily use the previously selected functions of the websites. If you constantly use multiple devices or computers, we can combine automatic data collection tools, and you will still receive personalized content. We may also personalize the information displayed to you using information we know about you. Thanks to this you will quickly find the product you need. With the help of automatic data collection, each visitor to our site receives unique services.

Means of creating targeted advertising: These funds are set up by NORD and other third parties (for example, some retail and advertising partners) are used to create a profile that allows you to provide targeted advertising on NORD websites and other companies that are linked to your website. activities and useful to you. These funds may in an impersonal form reflect demographic or other data associated with the data that you voluntarily gave us (for example, your email address).

In addition, they also allow us to collect data related to the NORD website and the page you visited, as well as your actions on the NORD website. For example, if you have visited one of the pages devoted to our products, using cookies for a certain period of time, we can redirect you to partner sites with additional offers and promotions.

For more information about a number of our partners in the field of interest-based advertising, please visit the following websites: https://www.doubleclickbygoogle.com/ https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ This list is not is exhaustive and may be updated from time to time.

If you are a registered user, the information collected on our websites will not be anonymous, and we have the right to use it together with other information we know or to get an idea about you, including your preferences in terms of adaptation for you content, services, advertisements and offers.

Automatic data collection tools that are absolutely necessary or used to improve performance and analytics or personalization, are valid for 364 days. Automated data collection tools that are used to create targeted advertisements are valid for 90 days after the last visit.

If you share information using the social media publishing button on NORD websites, then information about this is also saved on the social network. This information may be associated with targeted / promotional events. The types of cookies used by third parties, as well as how they use the information collected by them, are determined by the privacy policies of these companies.

We can use automatic data collection tools, such as web beacons, which are usually a transparent graphic image (usually 1 x 1 pixel in size) to collect information about your actions with an e-mail message and other sent materials. The web beacon can be embedded in subscription materials or NORD marketing messages to determine whether our messages were opened and actions taken in connection with them, and whether our distribution tools work correctly.

Purposes of data collection

We may use your personal data we collect to develop, provide and improve our products, services, our website and ads.

We may use your personal information to communicate with you regarding various customer service related issues, and to send you important notifications about our new products, purchases, advertising campaigns, upcoming events, changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

We may use your personal data to prepare special offers for you based on your previous purchases and preferences.

We may also use your personal data for our internal purposes, like auditing, data analysis, and various research studies in order to improve our products and services, and communications with consumers.

If you take part in a prize draw, a contest or other incentive event of that kind, we may use the information you provide to manage such programs.

Consumer rights

You have the right to know what kind of your personal data we hold. You have the right to request to delete or update your personal data that are incomplete, inaccurate, obsolete or outdated. You have the right to refuse to receive our marketing messages and require stopping the usage of your personal data for marketing purposes, as well as usage for any other valid legal reasons.

Using your personal information

We do not sell, provide or in any manner disclose your personal data to third parties unless otherwise stated below.

In some cases, NORD Company may provide personal information to our partners, who cooperate with our company and provide us products and services, or those who are involved in distributing our products and services to consumers. Personal information may be shared by NORD only to provide or improve our products, services and advertising, and it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

NORD Company may share personal information with companies providing services such as data processing, credit arrangements, execution of customer orders, products delivery, customer data management and extension, customer services, determination of customer interests for our products and services, and surveys to study customers and customer satisfaction. These companies will be obligated to protect your information and may be located in any country, where NORD Company operates.

Disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed to meet any applicable law, legal process or enforceable public or governmental requests within or outside of your country of residence. Your personal information may be disclosed, if it is necessary for national security, law enforcement or other socially important reasons.

We may also disclose information about you, if we determine that it is necessary to enforce our terms and conditions, or protect our business and our customers. Moreover, in caser of a reorganization, merger or sale we may transfer any or all of the personal information we collected to the appropriate third party.

Information security

Information security is a key condition for provision of our products and services. We constantly improve online security of our web resources, and reduce risks of data loss and other risks taking into account the risks associated with data processing and nature of information we hold. Only a limited number of authorized employees, who justified such need, have access to databases containing personal information.

NORD Company will store your personal information for the period necessary for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, except where a longer period of storage is required or authorized by law.

This website uses cookies to provide you a more personalized and responsive service.
By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. If you require more information or prefer not to accept cookies please visit our Privacy Policy.